Cubase iC Pro

Post Reply
thenowhereman
Junior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Contact:

Cubase iC Pro

Post by thenowhereman »

I downloaded the app for my Samsung Galaxy S4. When I enter the IP address of the computer I get a message, there is no host assigned to this computer. My DAW computer is hooked up to a network but does not have a wireless card installed. I am assuming this is the problem with the unrecognized IP address. Any suggestions?

thenowhereman
Junior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro

Post by thenowhereman »

got it sorted out after jumping through some hoops...i think I'm gonna like it

User avatar
musicbeat
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro

Post by musicbeat »

It would nice if you describe your hoop jumping technique to help others !
i7-6700 3.4 ghz 32 go L2|W10 x64
Cubase Pro 10.5|HALion 6|Cubasis|Spectrasonics Bundle|RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro-CMS 40's

thenowhereman
Junior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro

Post by thenowhereman »

Firstly, I didn't realize I had to install the mac Bonjour Print Services program, which of course tried to install a bunch of other Mac bloatware, (iTunes hate it, QuickTime, no need). Then I downloaded iC Pro again and received the activation code which has to be installed on your eLicenser...Once all that was complete, re-booted my system and all was a go. I am using it on my S4 so the screen real estate is small but it works instantaneously, no lag at all. So I will be purchasing the app. Quite often I am adding instruments to my clients recordings and being able to be in the cutting room or Iso booth and use this will be invaluable. I have had the Frontier Transport for several years and it worked great in my smaller studio, but I found in my larger space the range gets limited

User avatar
Ricardo Garcia
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro

Post by Ricardo Garcia »

Dear thenowhereman,

glad you got it to work and you are enjoying it! If we can be of any more help, let us know! ;)

Greetings,
RG
Ricardo Garcia, Steinberg Apps Support
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

dsayman
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 10:41 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro

Post by dsayman »

thenowhereman wrote:Firstly, I didn't realize I had to install the mac Bonjour Print Services program, which of course tried to install a bunch of other Mac bloatware, (iTunes hate it, QuickTime, no need). Then I downloaded iC Pro again and received the activation code which has to be installed on your eLicenser...Once all that was complete, re-booted my system and all was a go. I am using it on my S4 so the screen real estate is small but it works instantaneously, no lag at all. So I will be purchasing the app. Quite often I am adding instruments to my clients recordings and being able to be in the cutting room or Iso booth and use this will be invaluable. I have had the Frontier Transport for several years and it worked great in my smaller studio, but I found in my larger space the range gets limited

Hello,

how did you receive your activation code? I just downloaded the ic pro few times on my ipad and still no activation code.

thenowhereman
Junior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro

Post by thenowhereman »

When you purchase the program you should get an email with the activation for your eLicenser

dsayman
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 10:41 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro

Post by dsayman »

Unfortunately i didn't get it. Is it included in iTunes invoice ( which I didn't also receive yet ) or another mail from steinberg?

User avatar
Felipe Garcia
Moderator
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 9:31 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro

Post by Felipe Garcia »

The iOS version does not include nor require an Activation Code. You need to install the SKI Remote on your DAW: http://www.steinberg.net/index.php?id=2113

Please make sure to follow the instructions described on that page.
Joaquin Felipe Garcia, Senior Support Representative
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

dsayman
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 10:41 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro

Post by dsayman »

Hello.

Thank you for the response. I am having a problem and I thought it was because of the code. But seems like its not the case.

In this video you can see my problem. I've set an adhoc. Connected to the iMac. The Cubase iC Pro recognizes the Cubase @ localhost but when i click it just a spinning wheel appears and then disappears returning to computer select screen.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7cNLZyCxaHw

Firewall is disabled.
How can I solve it?

User avatar
Felipe Garcia
Moderator
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 9:31 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro

Post by Felipe Garcia »

Unfortunately, AdHoc won't probably work. Both the iMac and the iOS device need to be connected to the same Router/Access point that provides both devices with an IP address on the same subnet mask (DHCP).
Joaquin Felipe Garcia, Senior Support Representative
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

dsayman
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 10:41 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro

Post by dsayman »

Same thing happening when both devices are on the same wi-fi network unfortunately.

thenowhereman
Junior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro

Post by thenowhereman »

The thing that *quiz* me off with iC Pro, and I use the word Pro lightly, is the fact that they no longer support the Android version that works on my ASUS tablet. I just received a new iPhone 6s plus but if I want to install it on my phone i have to buy another copy. Also the Bonjour software is crap as it sends several error messages that that rea: "Client application bug: DNSServiceResolve(Cubase\032@\032STUDIO7-64-PC._smtrot._tcp.local.) active for over two minutes. This places considerable burden on the network. "
This doesn't cause a crash but I have to wonder what is going on below the surface to tax the system. Seems to me Steinberg should develop a solid remote program as there are many users out there that record on their own, or in my case studio owners that play other instruments on their clients recordings. This is no problem in the control room with a DI'd instrument but when needing to record a mic'd electric guitar or acoustic instrument, or drums in the cutting room this can be an invaluable tool when it works properly. I would be willing to pay more for something that was rock solid

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase iC Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Rainer and 1 guest