SFZ Import?

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
roger-s.
Member
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:52 am
Contact:

SFZ Import?

Post by roger-s. »

Hello!

Considering, that SFZ is a freely available and popular format, I would like to see an option to import SFZ directly into HALion 6.
Anyone supporting the idea?

All the best!
Steinberg Training Center FAMA Foco Audio & Music A. , Mexico City

maggie
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 1:08 pm
Contact:

Re: SFZ Import?

Post by maggie »

This feature request I made here already some time ago. I am absolutely for it.
Cubase 11 pro, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Padshop 2, Retrologue 2, Tone2 Electra 2, Tone2 Ultraspace, U-He Diva, U-He Presswerk, U-He Hive, Tubeohm Vintage, VPS - Avenger, Arturia Solina V2, Arturia, Waldorf Nave, Synapse Dune 3, UVI Falcon, AiR Xpand!2, AiR Hyprid3, KV331 Synthmaster, Steinberg UR22, Arturia Keylab 49 (Black Edition), AMD RYZEN 3700X, 32GB GSkill Tridentz NEO RAM, ASUS ROG STRIX X570-F, Windows 10 64bit

Brian Roland
Senior Member
Posts: 1095
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: SFZ Import?

Post by Brian Roland »

+1

Even if it it's somewhat limited in supporting the opcodes for modulating the sounds, it'd be helpful to quickly get the sample mapping, tuning, levels, and loop points quickly and efficiently pulled in as HALion layers.

That's kind of how it handles my old Roland and AKAI sample disks. Doesn't do much with the modulation parameters, but at least it maps out the samples/looping/etc.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest