Generic remote settings not remembered

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Jazzius
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm
Contact:

Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by Jazzius »

I really hope someone can help me because this is driving me crazy.

It seems the way Generic Remote settings are remembered (actually, almost never remembered) is totally random and buggy.

If i create some set of settings, apply, then save Cubase, when i re-open Cubase the settings are gone.

I've tried all the tips in previous threads about this and nothing works.

How on earth can something so important be so poorly implemented?

I don't mind jumping through some hoops to get this working, as long as it works.

So could someone please tell me the A-B-C procedure so that i can have a particular set of Generic remote settings in new projects, old projects, any project in fact! I don't need to switch settings, i just want to have one set of settings for all projects.

Please help! .......Thanks!

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9688
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by -steve- »

Jazzius wrote:
Sat Apr 28, 2018 10:32 pm
It seems the way Generic Remote settings are remembered (actually, almost never remembered) is totally random and buggy.
It's not random at all actually, nor is it poorly implemented. It's quite brilliant (though it has its quirks). certainly if you had tried all the tips in previous threads, one would have worked! ;)

Please, look up the Generic Remote in the manual, as this has been answered many, many times, in the forums, and correctly to boot. Your effort at reading the documentation will repay you over and over.

Jazzius
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by Jazzius »

Thanks but your reply is not helpful, i've tried everything.

If i export the settings, close Cubase, re-open Cubase and the settings are gone, try importing what i just exported and the settings are STILL gone, then something is broken or poorly implemented / explained.

From the manual:

"The last imported or exported remote setup will automatically be loaded when the program
starts"


This is simply not true, as many others seems to have found out judging by previous threads.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9688
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by -steve- »

If it is not working on your setup, there's something else going on. It is certainly not intuitive to export the GR in order to save it, but it does work. I tested this the other day.

Here if I export a remote, the next time I open Cubase that remote is loaded.

From what you are saying,
If i export the settings, close Cubase, re-open Cubase and the settings are gone, try importing what i just exported and the settings are STILL gone
This would point to the possibility that you are not importing the same file that you exported, or that there is a problem with your install.

Arijalmari
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by Arijalmari »

Jazzius wrote:
Sat Apr 28, 2018 11:09 pm

From the manual:

"The last imported or exported remote setup will automatically be loaded when the program
starts"


This is simply not true, as many others seems to have found out judging by previous threads.
+1

I just posted in another thread how I went through exports, restarts, and imports but learned nothing about this behavior that would consistently match the logic manual refers to.

Looking at the exported file, all the changes I made were there. After restart or import either none of the configuration was successfully imported or the configuration got imported only partly.

Until Cubase started to remember everything.
C Pro 11 | Asus P8Z77-V | Intel Core i5-3570 | 32gb RAM | Win 10 Pro x64 | M-Audio ProFire 2626 | Art DPS II | iPad Air 2, iPad Pro 11 | Cubasis 2&3 | Cubase iC Pro | M Audio Oxygen 88 | Novation Circuit

User avatar
hjwinge
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 11:11 am
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by hjwinge »

Export the settings, then IMPORT it back in, dont close cubase first. Very strange, but that should work. I made a video to show how, hope it works out for you. https://youtu.be/bJeSZz825Ws
Main studio: Cubase pro 10.5.2 Wavelab 9.5, mac pro middle 2012, saffire pro 40, waves 9, 10 and 11, t-racks, plugin alliance, superior drummer and komplete, and much more. Mackie D8B with probox DAW controller (MCU protocoll and Generic remote)

Classroom 1: imac with Cubase elements 10, saffire pro 40, behringer x32 as DAW controller MCU or MIDI/generic remote
Classroom 2: mac pro 2011, Cubase elements 10.5, protools 11, scarlet 18i20, 3d gen

Arijalmari
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by Arijalmari »

hjwinge wrote:
Thu May 03, 2018 7:20 am
I made a video to show how, hope it works out for you. https://youtu.be/bJeSZz825Ws
Thanks for the video. I watched it a few weeks back when trying to sort this out, followed the steps and for me it didn't solve the problem.
C Pro 11 | Asus P8Z77-V | Intel Core i5-3570 | 32gb RAM | Win 10 Pro x64 | M-Audio ProFire 2626 | Art DPS II | iPad Air 2, iPad Pro 11 | Cubasis 2&3 | Cubase iC Pro | M Audio Oxygen 88 | Novation Circuit

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9688
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by -steve- »

If it's not working for you as documented,it would make sense to open a support ticket.

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1893
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by Stephen57 »

Arijalmari wrote:
Thu May 03, 2018 7:36 am
hjwinge wrote:
Thu May 03, 2018 7:20 am
I made a video to show how, hope it works out for you. https://youtu.be/bJeSZz825Ws
Thanks for the video. I watched it a few weeks back when trying to sort this out, followed the steps and for me it didn't solve the problem.
Yes, Generic Remote can be head-spinning to set up, but it does work and it works according to the instructions given in the Operations Manual. That said, I didn't really understand it until I read and followed the instructions from some experts (see link in my signature). Even with that help, it took time and I still feel I have more I could do with GR and sometimes spend time improving mine. The best solution going that isn't too expensive is with the I-Pad.

Try these steps:
1. Make sure your controller is working. Check the output with MIDI-OX or a similar mindi monitoring program.
2. Start with a blank generic remote and add one button or slider at a time using the Learn Function. (Slider 1, Slider 2, Slider 3...) whatever you want to use.
3. Make sure you have both Imported and Applied the GR when you update.
4. You can't hurt anything, so don't worry if you have to delete and rebuild things.
5. The GR editor is Small and Difficult to Read and kind of "old fashioned."

If you're still having after determining your hardware is working, you may want to reset Cubase preferences and perhaps you will have to re-install the program if there is some really bad error (unlikely). Good luck.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Arijalmari
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by Arijalmari »

-steve- wrote:
Thu May 03, 2018 4:04 pm
If it's not working for you as documented,it would make sense to open a support ticket.
:)

My ticket from last December about Cubase forgetting GRs was closed with a pasted apology and a promise to hire more support staff. Not kidding.

Maybe the crunch time at Steiny is easing up by now and I should try again... But hey, I'm a hobbyist and I've got you, guys. Probably the industry level customers don't have to bother with GR.
C Pro 11 | Asus P8Z77-V | Intel Core i5-3570 | 32gb RAM | Win 10 Pro x64 | M-Audio ProFire 2626 | Art DPS II | iPad Air 2, iPad Pro 11 | Cubasis 2&3 | Cubase iC Pro | M Audio Oxygen 88 | Novation Circuit

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3334
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by peakae »

I would check permissions and file names, and run a file monitor to check what gets written where.
All I can say, it’s working perfectly well here. It must be something specific to your system, hard to guess what it is.
Cubase Pro 11, Wavelab Elements 9, I9 9900K , win10x64, 32Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Arijalmari
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by Arijalmari »

Thanks! I hadn't tried that.

I can see the the exported files after each export in the folder I selected and with correct names as well as containing seemingly the right configuration. Importing the same files just happens inconsistently. Partial imports or no import. This is easy to check by adding single lines (controllers) to differently named exports.

What else is should I check? I don't know what file monitors do; what info do they provide?

By the way, I couldn't yet find where Cubase stores the GR configuration... Found the Quick Controls from roaming profile, but not the GR configuration.

Inspired by Peakae, I'm considering to have this as part of my sig file: "All I can say, it’s not working perfectly well here. It must be something specific to my system, thanks for trying to guess what it is." :)
C Pro 11 | Asus P8Z77-V | Intel Core i5-3570 | 32gb RAM | Win 10 Pro x64 | M-Audio ProFire 2626 | Art DPS II | iPad Air 2, iPad Pro 11 | Cubasis 2&3 | Cubase iC Pro | M Audio Oxygen 88 | Novation Circuit

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9688
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by -steve- »

Arijalmari wrote:
Fri May 04, 2018 6:37 am
By the way, I couldn't yet find where Cubase stores the GR configuration...
It stores it where you manually save it. You decide, not Cubase.

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3334
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by peakae »

I used to use filemon it is now part of procmon.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sysint ... ds/procmon
It logs all file activity on the system, many thousands of log entries, the key here is to filter out the irrelevant.
Procmon can do a lot more and is a good tool to have in the arsenal.
Cubase Pro 11, Wavelab Elements 9, I9 9900K , win10x64, 32Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Arijalmari
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by Arijalmari »

-steve- wrote:
Fri May 04, 2018 7:02 am
Arijalmari wrote:
Fri May 04, 2018 6:37 am
By the way, I couldn't yet find where Cubase stores the GR configuration...
It stores it where you manually save it. You decide, not Cubase.
I was unclear and you're correct; I decide where the exports go and what they are. There's also no "default GR" so me not finding it makes sense.

However, I can create a GR, make some changes and click Apply and while I exported nothing, nor did Apply make changes in the most recent export file, the new GR is still there when I open Cubase the next time. So to me it seems Cubase does store something about the GR somewhere. The changes I made in that GR are not remembered by Cubase, they are what Cubase created based on some logic. Also after I delete GRs the changes in the GR list are remembered by Cubase.

These are just observations I made while troubleshooting. I'm not confident about getting closer to understanding how GR (don't) work on my system.
C Pro 11 | Asus P8Z77-V | Intel Core i5-3570 | 32gb RAM | Win 10 Pro x64 | M-Audio ProFire 2626 | Art DPS II | iPad Air 2, iPad Pro 11 | Cubasis 2&3 | Cubase iC Pro | M Audio Oxygen 88 | Novation Circuit

Arijalmari
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by Arijalmari »

peakae wrote:
Fri May 04, 2018 7:22 am
I used to use filemon it is now part of procmon.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sysint ... ds/procmon
It logs all file activity on the system, many thousands of log entries, the key here is to filter out the irrelevant.
Procmon can do a lot more and is a good tool to have in the arsenal.
Thanks, will try it out.
C Pro 11 | Asus P8Z77-V | Intel Core i5-3570 | 32gb RAM | Win 10 Pro x64 | M-Audio ProFire 2626 | Art DPS II | iPad Air 2, iPad Pro 11 | Cubasis 2&3 | Cubase iC Pro | M Audio Oxygen 88 | Novation Circuit

Arijalmari
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by Arijalmari »

Arijalmari wrote:
Fri May 04, 2018 9:01 am
peakae wrote:
Fri May 04, 2018 7:22 am
I used to use filemon it is now part of procmon.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sysint ... ds/procmon
It logs all file activity on the system, many thousands of log entries, the key here is to filter out the irrelevant.
Procmon can do a lot more and is a good tool to have in the arsenal.
Thanks, will try it out.
Nice, thanks peakae. Procmon made me understand where the GR base configurations (that I thought were random) for each additional GR come from: looks like Cubase cycles through the next, previously exported configuration each time a new GR is created.
C Pro 11 | Asus P8Z77-V | Intel Core i5-3570 | 32gb RAM | Win 10 Pro x64 | M-Audio ProFire 2626 | Art DPS II | iPad Air 2, iPad Pro 11 | Cubasis 2&3 | Cubase iC Pro | M Audio Oxygen 88 | Novation Circuit

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9688
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by -steve- »

The path to the remotes that get loaded are stored in %appdata%\Steinberg\Cubase 9.5_64\Defaults.xml. Search for

Code: Select all

"FNPath" name="RemoteScript" ID=
in that file to see what file(s) get loaded.

Note that in a case where Cubase has crashed after changing the path to the remote, Defaults.xml won't get updated, in that case the path will lead to a previous file.

Arijalmari
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by Arijalmari »

-steve- wrote:
Sat May 05, 2018 1:22 pm
The path to the remotes that get loaded are stored in %appdata%\Steinberg\Cubase 9.5_64\Defaults.xml. Search for

Code: Select all

"FNPath" name="RemoteScript" ID=
in that file to see what file(s) get loaded.

Note that in a case where Cubase has crashed after changing the path to the remote, Defaults.xml won't get updated, in that case the path will lead to a previous file.
Thanks, Steve!

Looked it up, and in my system Defaults.xml shows the correct, most recent GR export. When I add new GRs, my previous exports are imported one by one each time a new GRs are added. Maybe this is the intended behavior.
C Pro 11 | Asus P8Z77-V | Intel Core i5-3570 | 32gb RAM | Win 10 Pro x64 | M-Audio ProFire 2626 | Art DPS II | iPad Air 2, iPad Pro 11 | Cubasis 2&3 | Cubase iC Pro | M Audio Oxygen 88 | Novation Circuit

Jazzius
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by Jazzius »

Urgh.............all this wasted time, it should just work..........how complicated can it be for the developers over there to just make it work?!

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1893
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by Stephen57 »

Jazzius wrote:
Fri May 11, 2018 11:14 pm
Urgh.............all this wasted time, it should just work..........how complicated can it be for the developers over there to just make it work?!
I hear you. I think we all wish this part of the system was more automatic. I think if one has a defined hardware controller listed in the remotes, life is likely easier. Building a GR and getting used to editing the GR editor is time consuming and can be very frustrating when you are starting with it. One can get used to it and work with it, but it's not a fun part of the program.

I think there may be some issues with the GR as well, but, you have to be a good user of GR before you can even identify that something is not working correctly or has gone wrong. I can't yet offer any definitive bug reports. I've noticed some odd behavior.

Be very methodical and make sure you are totally clear about which GR is actually loaded. Get one thing working and then build it from there. Export your best working version. Then Import it, Apply, Reset -- make sure the right GR is loaded. I name my GR's incrementally and make sure I'm using the most current, best working version.

At times on my system the GR seems to need to a "wake up call" -- at first it doesn't respond to a control, but if I move one two or three times, it will work. I've not been able to get it to work perfectly, but, I have gotten it to do a lot of things. The time spent setting it up has been, all in all, very much worth the effort, imho.

So, yes, I hear you. The the GR editor is uncomfortable to work in terms of readability and and old fashioned (mail box data entry). I think there may also be some errors in how it is currently working in Cubase, but I can't step-by-step demonstrate them yet because I don't think I know GR well enough. For example, I've renamed a Bank and the text in the box goes garbled and the values are lost. Again, there a few other things I'd call "odd behavior" that have happened when editing the GR.

The documentation for GR is poor and there are not a lot of current videos about it. It's been the same for a long time, so even older videos will explain some things. I recently posted a question about a function in GR and as yet no one seems to know the answer.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Arijalmari
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by Arijalmari »

Thanks for the thread Jazzius and for chiming in Steve.

To me it's the randomness. Instead of problem solving, we're apparently doing a therapy group here.

After my most recent adventure I'm once again in a situation where most of the buttons knobs and faders are doing what I want. Oh, I just need to remember to go into the panel just enough to activate the Apply button to be able to click it to "wake up" the setup. No biggie in this world.

At the same time I'm mentally prepared to have some random configuration change send the GR setup back to the random stone age at the start of a series of random unsuccessful or partial imports, exports, learns - and wasted time. Part of the hobbyist experience called Cubase GR.

Archaic os with abandoned audio and controller drivers... Stuck in an ominous loop.

Makes me wonder if I should just bite the bullet and go for a Mackie Control device...? Something else? Something to have QCs, Transport and mixer functions controlled with a physical device. Overkill for a hobbyist?
C Pro 11 | Asus P8Z77-V | Intel Core i5-3570 | 32gb RAM | Win 10 Pro x64 | M-Audio ProFire 2626 | Art DPS II | iPad Air 2, iPad Pro 11 | Cubasis 2&3 | Cubase iC Pro | M Audio Oxygen 88 | Novation Circuit

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9688
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by -steve- »

If you like to tinker, before spending money you could have a look at this MCU MIDI implementation chart.

Maybe you can configure your device to mimic it, at least as insofar as what it sends, then you can use the Mackie Control Remote in Cubase.

https://www.mslinn.com/sites/mike/studi ... DIMap.html

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1893
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by Stephen57 »

Arijalmari wrote:
Sat May 12, 2018 6:39 pm


Makes me wonder if I should just bite the bullet and go for a Mackie Control device...? Something else? Something to have QCs, Transport and mixer functions controlled with a physical device. Overkill for a hobbyist?
This is the painful road we've all been down and are still on. Thing is, you really only have to do this learning curve once and then you'll be OK with getting what you can from this part of the program. Is it worth the effort? I think it is. Do we all wish it was better? I think everyone knows the GR functions could all be better, but, as you're seeing, it does do some useful things (once you overcome the horrors of learning it). Good luck.

P.S. see the thread in my signature for posts from the some the real GR Gurus.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Jazzius
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic remote settings not remembered

Post by Jazzius »

It's totally unusable and utterly broken.

I issue a challenge: for somebody to make a film explaining, step-by-step, how you make changes in the GR editor, whereby next time you open a project or re-import that set-up, all settings coming back 100% as you set them.

And then for everyone to agree on this thread that, yes indeed, that works 100% of the time and is totally reliable. Then i'll agree that it's not broken.

Here's a free way to make a screen capture: https://screencast-o-matic.com/

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest