<BUG> key command for Enter Tempo not working

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
blostein
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 3:13 am
Contact:

<BUG> key command for Enter Tempo not working

Post by blostein »

<BUG> key command for Enter Tempo not working in Cubase 10

I used to use this all the time in 9.5 and worked fine
Mac OS Mojave 10.14.6
Cubase 10.5.12

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24138
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: <BUG> key command for Enter Tempo not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Confirmed. Will be fixed in the next update.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

blostein
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 3:13 am
Contact:

Re: <BUG> key command for Enter Tempo not working

Post by blostein »

Thanks!
Mac OS Mojave 10.14.6
Cubase 10.5.12

tenkas
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 7:22 am
Contact:

Re: <BUG> key command for Enter Tempo not working

Post by tenkas »

This is still a problem in Cubase 10.5, the key command seems to screw up the focus also, I have to minimize and restore cubase to regain control on the menus for example.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24138
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: <BUG> key command for Enter Tempo not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

It works to me here.

If the Transport Bar is visible in the project window, the focus jumps to the Tempo field of the Transport Bar and you can type the tempo. It works the very same way with the Transport Panel.

If the Transport Bar is not shown, the Tempo field appears. Then you have to click into it and you can type the value.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

blostein
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 3:13 am
Contact:

Re: <BUG> key command for Enter Tempo not working

Post by blostein »

It's still not working for me. When I trigger the key command nothing happens in the transport panel or the transport bar. Also, there used to be an option to tap tempo when the popup opened for enter tempo.
Mac OS Mojave 10.14.6
Cubase 10.5.12

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24138
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: <BUG> key command for Enter Tempo not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Do you have Transport Panel or Transport Bar visible? What Cubase version do you have? Is the Key Command assigned?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

blostein
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 3:13 am
Contact:

Re: <BUG> key command for Enter Tempo not working

Post by blostein »

Yes, I have tried with both the Transport Bar and Panel open. The key command [CMD T] is the same I had been using for years, still assigned. I'm on 10.15.12 and OSX 10.14.6

Also, with the Transport Panel open, after I try the key command, I am not able to double click to enter tempo, or close the Transport Panel by clicking on the X's, it hangs until I quit Cubase or go to window>close all
Mac OS Mojave 10.14.6
Cubase 10.5.12

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24138
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: <BUG> key command for Enter Tempo not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Could you try in Cubase Safe Start Mode [Disable preferences], please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

blostein
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 3:13 am
Contact:

Re: <BUG> key command for Enter Tempo not working

Post by blostein »

Thank you I tried booting Cubase in Safe Start Mode and I got the same result, still not working.
Mac OS Mojave 10.14.6
Cubase 10.5.12

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24138
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: <BUG> key command for Enter Tempo not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Maybe Cubase reinstallation would help.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

blostein
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 3:13 am
Contact:

Re: <BUG> key command for Enter Tempo not working

Post by blostein »

OK thank you!
Mac OS Mojave 10.14.6
Cubase 10.5.12

qba55
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 2:00 am
Contact:

Re: <BUG> key command for Enter Tempo not working

Post by qba55 »

I can confirm that this is not working in a brand new install of Cubase 10.5 pro, version 10.5.12 build 123.
Also alt+shift (copy using duplicates) doesn't work either.
Is it possible that key commands using the shift key are buggy for some reason?
I do not think that advising to reinstall cubase is an acceptable response. Clearly this is a bug and it ought to be fixed.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24138
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: <BUG> key command for Enter Tempo not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,
qba55 wrote:
Sun May 10, 2020 10:01 pm
I can confirm that this is not working in a brand new install of Cubase 10.5 pro, version 10.5.12 build 123.
Did you see the comment above? How is your setup of the Transport bar and Transport Panel, please?
qba55 wrote:
Sun May 10, 2020 10:01 pm
Also alt+shift (copy using duplicates) doesn't work either.
Do you mean the Shared copy? It also works here for me.
qba55 wrote:
Sun May 10, 2020 10:01 pm
Is it possible that key commands using the shift key are buggy for some reason?
Enter Tempo has nothing to do with Shift, right? So it's not lined with the Shift key only.
qba55 wrote:
Sun May 10, 2020 10:01 pm
I do not think that advising to reinstall cubase is an acceptable response. Clearly this is a bug and it ought to be fixed.
Clearly this is not a bug, when it's working on other systems. Clearly, this is system related, therefore it makes sense to try to reinstall Cubase.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests