Issue: Midi routing from Dorico to Cubase via IAC bus

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
olivero54
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:57 am
Contact:

Issue: Midi routing from Dorico to Cubase via IAC bus

Post by olivero54 »

Sending midi via IAC bus from notation software (Dorico) to Cubase via IAC bus doesn’t seem to be working. See my settings below

Image


System info:
Screen Shot 2020-10-15 at 8.34.55 AM.png
(116.5 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-10-15 at 8.31.10 AM.png
(117.91 KiB) Not downloaded yet
OS: MacOS Catalina (10.15.7)
DAWs: Cubase Pro 10.5.20.179 , FL studio 20.7.2, Ableton Live Suite 10.1.25, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Reason Suite 11.3.3d10
Notation: Dorico 3.1.10.1032, Sibelius 20.9.2951

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue: Midi routing from Dorico to Cubase via IAC bus

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

How is the IAC driver itself set up? Is the output connected to its input?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

olivero54
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:57 am
Contact:

Re: Issue: Midi routing from Dorico to Cubase via IAC bus

Post by olivero54 »

I'm not sure, I setup the IAC bus in Mac via "Audio Midi Setup." I made sure the device is "online," and also check the "midi port setup" in cubase and make sure that it's "visible" and "active." Dorico doesn't seem to have very many options for midi routing (at least not that I've seen so far). Below is my Dorico midi routing configuration:

Image
OS: MacOS Catalina (10.15.7)
DAWs: Cubase Pro 10.5.20.179 , FL studio 20.7.2, Ableton Live Suite 10.1.25, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Reason Suite 11.3.3d10
Notation: Dorico 3.1.10.1032, Sibelius 20.9.2951

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue: Midi routing from Dorico to Cubase via IAC bus

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

I had a look to the IAC Driver. It seems it does sent the out to its input by default.

Did you enable the MIDI Channels in the IAC Driver (macOS Audio MIDI Setup utility), please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

olivero54
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:57 am
Contact:

Re: Issue: Midi routing from Dorico to Cubase via IAC bus

Post by olivero54 »

Yes they're active
Image


I did some digging and got a midi monitor. Here's what I found. Notice that Sibelius is outputting MIDI note information when I play a passage (and correctly routes this info to Cubase midi track. However, Dorico is outputting something else.
Image
OS: MacOS Catalina (10.15.7)
DAWs: Cubase Pro 10.5.20.179 , FL studio 20.7.2, Ableton Live Suite 10.1.25, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Reason Suite 11.3.3d10
Notation: Dorico 3.1.10.1032, Sibelius 20.9.2951

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue: Midi routing from Dorico to Cubase via IAC bus

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Sorry, the size of the image is to small to see the real valu.

But to me it seems, Sibelius is not maybe sending MIDI Time Code data and Dorico does.

Do you have synced Dorico and Cubase? What is your master and what is slave?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

olivero54
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:57 am
Contact:

Re: Issue: Midi routing from Dorico to Cubase via IAC bus

Post by olivero54 »

Yeah, I don't know why Steinberg decided to limit pictures to 700pixels in width. I needed it larger for exactly this reason.

Do you mean synced as in "rewired?" If so, no. Cubase isn't synced/rewired w/ Dorico. Also, I don't think Cubase is synced/rewired to Sibelius either because the rewire logo isn't showing up in the transport panel.
Image

No worries if this can't be figured out soon, but do let Steinberg know if this is a bug (and also tell them to lift the ridiculous 700px picture restriction). I'll use Sibelius in the mean time to score and transfer midi to cubase tracks.
Last edited by olivero54 on Sun Oct 18, 2020 6:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
OS: MacOS Catalina (10.15.7)
DAWs: Cubase Pro 10.5.20.179 , FL studio 20.7.2, Ableton Live Suite 10.1.25, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Reason Suite 11.3.3d10
Notation: Dorico 3.1.10.1032, Sibelius 20.9.2951

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue: Midi routing from Dorico to Cubase via IAC bus

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

There is no ReWire in Dorico, so it cannot be synced this way.

Sorry, I'm not really the Dorico expert. I was thinking of MIDI Time Code (otherwise I don't see a reason to enable it on the IAC Driver).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

olivero54
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:57 am
Contact:

Re: Issue: Midi routing from Dorico to Cubase via IAC bus

Post by olivero54 »

No worries, I'll work with Sibelius until there is full integration between Dorico and Cubase

Oliver
OS: MacOS Catalina (10.15.7)
DAWs: Cubase Pro 10.5.20.179 , FL studio 20.7.2, Ableton Live Suite 10.1.25, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Reason Suite 11.3.3d10
Notation: Dorico 3.1.10.1032, Sibelius 20.9.2951

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests